This resource showcases three pivotal decades in the fight for civil rights, including speeches, reports, surveys, and analyses by Charles S. Johnson, Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., and Thurgood Marshall.
A website focused on Black Freedom, features select primary source documents related to critical people and events in African American history. Our intention is to support a wide range of students, independent researchers, and anyone interested in learning more about ongoing racial injustice in the U.S. and the fights against it.
Political Extremism provides a range of documents and audio recordings covering political extremism and radical thought in various countries, with over 600,000 pages of content.
The liberation of Southern Africa and the dismantling of the Apartheid regime was a major political development in the 20th century, with far-reaching consequences for Africa and the world. This collection focuses on the varied liberation struggles in the region, emphasizing Botswana, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, and Zimbabwe. It gathers materials from archives worldwide documenting colonial rule, exile dispersion, international intervention, and global networks supporting generations of resistance in the region.
The Archives of Sexuality and Gender is a historical collection for gender studies and sexuality education, facilitating new connections in LGBTQ history, cultural studies, psychology, health, political science, policy studies, and gender history.
Explore the impact of invasion and colonization on Indigenous Peoples in North America and the intersection of Indigenous and European histories and systems of knowledge through primary sources like manuscripts, monographs, newspapers, photographs, motion pictures, and images of artwork.
This unique collection documents American History from the earliest settlers to the mid-twentieth century. It is sourced from the Gilder Lehrman Collection, one of the finest archives available to study American History.
HathiTrust Digital Library is a preservation repository that houses millions of volumes digitized by Google, the Internet Archive, and HathiTrust's partner institutions. It provides long-term preservation and access services for public domain and copyrighted content. The library is maintained by relying on community standards, best practices, and open infrastructure.
LitFinder provides access to full-text poems, poetry citations, short stories, speeches, and plays. It includes secondary materials like biographies and images.
There is a digital library with primary sources in American social history from the antebellum period through reconstruction. It consists of books and journals and is divided into two searchable collections at Cornell University and the University of Michigan.
The collection includes digitized primary source materials such as letters, papers, photographs, scrapbooks, financial records, and diaries. Access is limited to the Black Freedom Struggle in the 20th Century and American Politics and Society collections.
This collection includes more than 20,000 pamphlets from 19th Century Britain covering many subject areas.
The 19th Century British Newspapers collection contains full runs of 48 newspapers selected by the British Library to represent nineteenth-century Britain. It includes national and regional newspapers, as well as those from established country or university towns and industrial Midlands, Scotland, Ireland, and Wales. Newspapers related to political and social movements like Reform, Chartism, and Home Rule, as well as penny papers for working and clerical classes, are also included.
A full-text searchable, facsimile-image database provides a window on events, culture, and daily life in nineteenth-century America. It includes publications from the beginning of the century, covering every aspect of society and region of the nation. This collection features publications by African Americans, Native Americans, women's rights groups, labor groups, the Confederacy, and other interests.
The Women’s Magazine Archive 2 includes prominent publications like Woman’s Day and Town & Country. It also features titles like Cosmopolitan, Seventeen, Essence, and Women’s International Network News, catering to specific audiences and themes.
