The Archives and Special Collections maintains a collection development policy separate from the general Butler Library collection.

Find out more about Archives and Special Collections at their website: https://library.buffalostate.edu/archives

This non-circulating collection includes books, journals, and miscellaneous materials. The materials support the curricula of the International Center for Studies in Creativity. Insofar as funds permit, books acquired for the Creative Studies Collection will be duplicated in the general collection.

The Curriculum Materials Laboratory is a special collection of print materials and teaching materials at the elementary and secondary school level. It is intended to enrich the resources available to education majors, teachers, and other professionals who work with children. Adult reference works and works of pedagogy will be housed in the general collection.

Fiction and Non-Fiction: The library will order children’s and young adults’ fiction and non-fiction using the materials budget. All materials added to this collection will be cataloged and classified and they will circulate. The collection is intended to be a representative sampling of the type of materials used by elementary and secondary school students. If possible, award winning titles will be ordered.

The Library may purchase DVDs or license streaming media that support the current curriculum. Duplicate materials policies still apply – titles available through an electronic database may be deselected or disapproved for addition to the collection.

The Library does not purchase public performance rights. All materials will be purchased with appropriate license and will be circulated with strict adherence to that license. The Library will not convert materials in obsolete formats to current formats.

see appendix: Media Licensing

E. H. Butler Library will no longer add microform materials to the collection.